Updated on May 29th, 2025
[…] Users and consumers in Kansas face one of the most prohibitive legal environments for cannabis in the United States.

Medical Cannabis Program Structure (If Any)

Qualifying Conditions and Patient Eligibility

Kansas does not operate a formal medical marijuana program – there are no state-issued patient ID cards, no listed qualifying conditions in statute for marijuana use, and no licensed dispensaries. The only pertinent law, Claire and Lola’s Law (2019), uses a general definition of “debilitating medical condition” to identify who may access low-THC cannabis oil. Under K.S.A. 65-6235(b)(2), a debilitating medical condition means “a medically diagnosed chronic disease or medical condition causing a serious impairment of strength or ability to function, including one that produces seizures, for which the patient is under current and active treatment by a physician licensed in Kansas.”law.justia.com. This broad definition was intended to cover severe conditions like epilepsy, cancer, ALS, MS, Parkinson’s, and similar chronic debilitating illnesses, without enumerating each.